shopping cart empty
WORLDWIDE FREE SHIPPING

What about SKU 1142400?
Login to post a new topic and to write a reply.
Thread Tools Rate This Thread


Search within thread:

Login to rate this thread.
#1 (permalink)      2/5/2013 8:55:25 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sanka
Member
  • JoinedDec 2012
  • Posts 36
  • Reviews 9
  • Kudos15
+2 details
What about SKU 1142400?
Hi,
Is this item different from the older SKU 1142400? I bought one of those older SKUs and I see that the label on this new listing and the one I have are exactly the same, to every pixel.

I never really tested my SKU 1142400 to see if it takes the same amount of time to charge as the original Apple adapter. I'm now wondering if I was sold a mythical "2.4A" adapter, or if it is real 2.4A. Can you please clarify?

btw, the "Power and Batteries" section of your description for this listing is wrong. It should say 100-240V, not 200-240V.
Thanks
#2 (permalink)      2/7/2013 4:02:57 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Avatar
geek
Tech Staff
  • JoinedJun 2012
  • Posts 3102
  • Reviews 19
  • Kudos4039
AC coltage fixed. Thank you.

SKU 1142400 is tested to be able to output 2.1A continuously.

Factories market these as 2.4A in a way not unlike how car mileage ratings and cell phone talk times are estimated.

Edited on 2/8/2013 at 3:29 AM. Reason: fixed sku typo
I'm not a CS staff but I help answering questions here. If I missed your questions, I apologize and you are not being ignored :).
#3 (permalink)      2/7/2013 4:06:10 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Avatar
geek
Tech Staff
  • JoinedJun 2012
  • Posts 3102
  • Reviews 19
  • Kudos4039
By the way, this charger (SKU 1244503) outputs 1.6A only, as measured by a DMM.
I'm not a CS staff but I help answering questions here. If I missed your questions, I apologize and you are not being ignored :).
#4 (permalink)      2/8/2013 1:01:35 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sanka
Member
  • JoinedDec 2012
  • Posts 36
  • Reviews 9
  • Kudos15
+1 details
Well, I just built a little USB breakout cable and measured the current put out by the other SKU -- i.e., 1124200 -- that I bought. It only does 1.6A, not the claimed 2.4A. I'll post my review over there at that SKU.

I am quite disappointed that you would callously dismiss the claim of 2.4A by comparing it to car mileage ratings or cell phone talk times. The fact is that the original Apple charger I have puts out true 2.4A (I measured it just now), whereas the clone you sold me claiming to do 2.4A puts out 1.6A. So your comparison here is the original Apple charger, not automobiles or cell phones.
#5 (permalink)      2/8/2013 3:34:19 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Avatar
geek
Tech Staff
  • JoinedJun 2012
  • Posts 3102
  • Reviews 19
  • Kudos4039
+1 details
Sorry about the bad analogy.

I'm not sure about comparing against original Apple charger either because these are after market products and FastTech isn't advertising them as original Apple equipments. FastTech does not make them either, the 2.4A rating came right from the sticker the manufacturer put on them. But we did test them when they were listed.

Anyhow the SKU 1142400 charger performed at 2.0A~2.2A for the batch we tested. We'll test our inventory again right after the holiday break and update the product pages.

Thanks again.
I'm not a CS staff but I help answering questions here. If I missed your questions, I apologize and you are not being ignored :).
#6 (permalink)      2/8/2013 7:19:46 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sanka
Member
  • JoinedDec 2012
  • Posts 36
  • Reviews 9
  • Kudos15
Hi geek,
Thanks for your response. I appreciate that you are paying attention to this.

Did you read the product label in the pictures FT has posted on the product page? It says "Designed by Apple in California. Assembled in China." This thing looks identical to Apple's product and it even says so in your own pictures. How could you not consider that as "advertising them as original Apple equipment"?

I understand FT didn't make the products or the labels. But FT is posting pictures of the manufacturer's label that says it is Apple equipment. FT. When I bought it, FT also claimed in the Details section of item 1142400 that it is 2.4A. While it may not be your intent to mislead the customers, you in fact are doing that.

Thanks
#7 (permalink)      2/15/2013 9:55:20 PM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Avatar
roadster
Staff
  • JoinedSep 2012
  • Posts 363
  • Reviews 0
  • Kudos676
+2 details
We have double checked our inventory just now and here are the two version's performance:

SKU 1142400 consistently puts out 1.95A to 2.15A
SKU 1244503 consistently puts out 1.85A to 1.95A

In addition, these shouldn't bear brand names. Photos corrected now. Thank you @Sanka.

Edited on 2/15/2013 at 10:02 PM. Reason:
#8 (permalink)      7/10/2013 6:27:14 PM US Central   quote/reply + tips
feetsdr
Member
  • JoinedJul 2013
  • Posts 4
  • Reviews 0
  • Kudos1
How are you testing max current? With the cell phone connected and DMM in line? That is only showing the current the cell phone is drawing not the max the power supply could put out? You need a variable load / resistance to increase draw till voltage starts to drop, right? Something draws too much and voltage will drop?
#9 (permalink)      8/10/2013 11:35:39 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Shaunr
Member
  • JoinedAug 2013
  • Posts 1
  • Reviews 0
  • Kudos0
Does FT have a wall Charger rated above 2A with EU plug rather than US plug? If so please give SKU.
Thanks
#10 (permalink)      11/28/2014 2:50:49 PM US Central   quote/reply + tips
iceeu
Member
  • JoinedSep 2014
  • Posts 12
  • Reviews 0
  • Kudos0
Kudos to Sanka, geek and roadster !!!
Very helpful!
#11 (permalink)      1/13/2016 12:13:33 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
hyoussef
Member
  • JoinedJan 2015
  • Posts 26
  • Reviews 84
  • Kudos7
Shaunr wrote:

Does FT have a wall Charger rated above 2A with EU plug rather than US plug? If so please give SKU.
Thanks



Have you found any? i need at least a consistent 2.1A charger